Privacy policy: AI Producer by LiveArena

At LiveArena Technologies AB, we take pride in security and data privacy. When using LiveArena Technologies AB’s app AI Producer, certain personal data types will be processed to allow app functionality that enables users to reach their goals with AI Producer.

Such processing is governed by certain legislation, which within the European Union is mainly the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). LiveArena Technologies AB naturally complies with the GDPR and any other data protection legislation that applies to LiveArena Technologies AB and their areas of operation. We believe in being transparent regarding how we process personal data, and for these purposes have drafted this Privacy Policy where you can find information on what kind of personal data we process, on what legal basis it is processed, why data is processed, what we use the data for and how we may share it.

The data processing carried out in the app is conducted by LiveArena Technologies AB as the data controller, reg. no. 559295-8481.

What data we collect, and when we collect it

Personal data is collected and processed when you use AI Producer. Personal data we collect will in general, include your e-mail address, but may optionally include your name, title, company, username, and any other data submitted by a non-anonymous individual, and other information you voluntarily provide to us.

What data we collect from viewers

AI Producer is not managing the broadcast destination where the viewers watch the broadcast, this means that AI Producer never stores any information about the viewers longer than necessary to facilitate the app’s optional functionality.

However, for some broadcast destinations, AI Producer offers an integration with live chat or Q&A features. When such an integration is used, AI Producer can collect and process chat messages or questions written by viewers, as well as their name and username when voluntarily provided, for the purpose of enhancing the broadcast experience.

Collected messages are displayed to the broadcast creators to enable them to raise and address such questions or comments within an ongoing broadcast. Viewer messages may also be optionally displayed as a graphical overlay within the ongoing broadcast and therefore be visible to all broadcast viewers.

AI Producer as an API Client for YouTube

A selectable broadcast destination is YouTube, where AI Producer is the API Client and uses YouTube API Services to enable functionality between AI Producer as the stream encoder, and YouTube as the broadcast destination.

To take part of the applicable Google (YouTube) Privacy Policy, visit policies.google.com/privacy

AI Producer Administrators can at any time, revoke access of the AI Producer API Client as a third-party app with Google account access, by visiting myaccount.google.com/security.

The API Client processing IDs as described below, are stored from when an event is created, only in combination with YouTube being selected as a Broadcast Destination, until 24 hours after the related broadcast event has ended. Data is stored in Microsoft Azure, West Europe and is purged thereafter.
Personal data described below, of which the API Client processing IDs facilitate, is optionally subject for processing, according to the next paragraph on Why we process data, our legal basis for the processing and for how long we process the data. Such data is processed and may be stored for up to 90 days after the broadcast event before being purged.

API Client processing
Video ID
Chatroom ID
Personal data
Other Participant data: Video, audio, shared screen, name, title, email address (optional)
Other Viewer data: Name, questions and chats submitted by a non-anonymous individual (optional)
Controller
Customer
Customer
Legal Basis and Purpose
Contract and/or legitimate interest of provision of the service. Enablement of the broadcast event to be viewed accurately on the selected destination.
Contract and / or legitimate interest of provision of the service. Enablement of submitted viewer questions or chats relating to the actual broadcast event.
AI Producer as an API Client for LinkedIn Live Events

Another selectable broadcast destination is LinkedIn, where AI Producer is the API Client and uses LinkedIn Live Events API’s to enable functionality between AI Producer as the stream encoder, and LinkedIn as the broadcast destination.
To take part of the applicable LinkedIn Privacy Policy, visit https://linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
AI Producer users can at any time, revoke access of the AI Producer API Client as a third-party app with LinkedIn account access, by visiting https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/permitted-services

The API Client processing IDs as described below, are stored from when an event is created, only in combination with LinkedIn being selected as a Broadcast Destination, until 24 hours after the related broadcast event has ended. Data is stored in Microsoft Azure, West Europe and is purged thereafter.
Personal data described below, of which the API Client processing IDs facilitate, is optionally subject for processing, according to the next paragraph on Why we process data, our legal basis for the processing and for how long we process the data. Such data is processed and may be stored for up to 90 days after the broadcast event before being purged.

API Client processing
User ID/Organization ID
Live Digital Media Asset ID, Live Video ID, UGC Post ID
Personal data
Other User data: Lite Profile Fields, consisting of user id, first name, last name, profile picture
Other Participant data: Video, audio, shared screen, name, title, email address, identifiable information posted as a Live Event description (optional)

Other Viewer data: Name, questions and chats submitted by a non-anonymous individual (optional)

Controller
Customer
Customer
Legal Basis and Purpose
Contract and/or legitimate interest of provision of the service.
Enablement of the broadcast event to be viewed accurately on the selected destination.
Contract and / or legitimate interest of provision of the service.
Enablement of submitted viewer questions or chats relating to the actual broadcast event.
Why we process data, our legal basis for the processing and for how long we process the data

When processing personal data, a specific purpose and an applicable legal basis is always required, and personal data may only be used for a limited period. LiveArena Technologies AB will only use your personal data for the purposes set out below. Personal data will not be used for any purpose that is incompatible with the below purposes. Furthermore, personal data is only used during the period described below. Please note that the storage periods below may not apply if LiveArena Technologies AB is required to retain your personal data (partly or in full) under applicable mandatory law (e.g., accounting laws).

Personal data described below is generally not required after a broadcast event and is purged thereafter. However, some data may be stored for up to 90 days after the broadcast event to enable effective handling of support requests raised. Such data will be purged once such a support request is mutually resolved.

Processing
During the use of AI Producer, personal data may be collected when preparing a broadcast event and during actual the event.
Personal Data
Other Participant data: Video, audio, shared screen, name, title, email address (optional)

Other Viewer data: Name, questions and chats submitted by a non-anonymous individual (optional)

Controller
Customer
Legal Basis and Purpose
Contract and / or legitimate interest of provision of the service.
Enablement of the broadcast event to be viewed accurately on the selected destination with selected output data and accurate representation of submitted viewer questions or chats relating to the actual broadcast event.
Data Categories
Meeting Media
Chat Data
User Meeting Data
User Profile Data
Log Data
Subscription Data
Customer Data
Controller
Customer
Customer
Customer
Customer
Customer
Customer
Customer
Retention Period
0 days after the meeting has ended, and the user has obtained their file.
90 days after user meeting has ended.
90 days after user meeting has ended.
90 days after user meeting has ended.
730 days after user meeting has ended.
90 days after user meeting has ended.
90 days after user meeting has ended.
Who we share your personal data with

Access to personal data is restricted to individuals who require it for the specified purposes outlined above. Personal data is never shared with third parties, including AI models, under any circumstances. LiveArena Technologies AB steadfastly upholds its commitment to safeguarding the privacy and security of personal data.

Personal data is not shared with third parties, including AI models, except when strictly necessary in accordance with applicable contractual agreements and confidentiality clauses. LiveArena Technologies AB may grant access to personal data to suppliers acting as data processors on behalf of the Controller, primarily for IT system support, maintenance, and storage services. Additionally, personal data may be shared with trusted partners, such as global resellers. Importantly, LiveArena Technologies AB unequivocally commits to not sharing personal data with any third parties or AI models beyond what is absolutely essential to fulfill the specified purposes, ensuring that all recipients adhere to an equal or higher standard of privacy protection as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Processes involving the transfer of personal data outside the EU/EEA adhere to data protection laws. International transfers of personal data, including those to group companies and suppliers outside the EU/EEA, rely on the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses, unless the company is located in a country deemed by the EU Commission to ensure an adequate level of protection. The standard contractual clauses can be accessed here.

Rights under the GDPR

If you have any questions regarding LiveArena Technologies AB’s processing of personal data, please contact LiveArena Technologies AB at helpdesk@LiveArena.com or use the contact details provided at the bottom of this document. You may also use these contact details if you would like to exercise any of your rights as a data subject under the GDPR. Please note that the rights under the GDPR are not unconditional. Therefore, an attempt to invoke any of the rights might not lead to an action. Your rights under the GDPR include the following:

  • Right to access– According to article 15 of the GDPR, you are entitled to access your personal data and receive certain information about the processing.
  • Right to rectification– According to article 16 of the GDPR, you are entitled to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and to have incomplete personal data completed.
  • Right to erasure– Under certain circumstances, you are according to article 17 of the GDPR entitled to have the personal data erased. This is the so-called “right to be forgotten”.
  • Right to restriction of processing– Under certain circumstances, you are according to article 18 of the GDPR entitled to restrict the processing of the personal data that LiveArena Technologies AB carries out.
  • Right to data portability– You are, under certain circumstances, according to article 20 of the GDPR entitled to receive the personal data (or have the Data directly transmitted to another data controller) in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format from LiveArena Technologies AB.
  • Right to object– According to article 21 of the GDPR, you are entitled to object to certain processing activities conducted by LiveArena Technologies AB on the personal data, such as all LiveArena Technologies AB’s processing of the personal data based on LiveArena Technologies AB’s legitimate interest.

Finally, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which in Sweden (the seat of LiveArena Technologies AB) is Datainspektionen / Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten.

How we protect your data

We employ appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against loss, and to guard data against unauthorized access. Such security measures include implementing secure private connections, traceability of data, disaster recovery plan and access limitations. Security policies and procedures are regularly reviewed to ensure all production systems are safe and protected.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small data file sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your device that allows easier access the next time the same page is visited or to keep track of the current session and the access rights of the logged in user. For example, a cookie is sent when you sign-in to our website.

You can configure your browser so that it notifies you whenever a cookie is received. This way you can decide each time to accept cookies or not. However, the use of cookies may be necessary to provide certain features and choosing to reject cookies may reduce the functionality of our website. Your browser should include precise instructions explaining how to control the acceptance of cookies.

​To be transparent, we have summarized the cookies used on our website below.

Supplier
LiveArena Technologies AB
Name
authCookie
Type
Cookie
Purpose
Determines content access rights for logged in users.
Storage Time
Session
Communication Preferences

By using AI Producer, you consent to receive default communications by AI Producer through Teams chat and email to the account of which your AI Producer license and/or Admin role is assigned. These communications are limited to communications essential to app functionality, including notifications, updates, and information related to your use of AI Producer. AI Producer uses these communication channels to provide you with important information about your broadcasts, including license assignment notifications*, Admin role notifications*, confirmation of AI Producer being configured to an associated meeting*, broadcast links that can be shared with your audience*, Welcome Message when AI Producer has been added to a meeting**, chat updates** and OneDrive files of your completed broadcasts**.

*Email; **Teams Chat

Default Communication Channels and Consequences of Opting Out

Teams Chat: AI Producer will send you notifications through Teams chat consisting of a Welcome Message when AI Producer has been added to a meeting, chat updates of associated meetings and OneDrive file upload requests.

Email: AI Producer will also send you emails containing broadcast related information, including confirmation of a configured AI Producer broadcast, along with the broadcast link that you can share with your intended audience.

Please note that these default communication channels are integral to the functionality of the App. If you choose to opt out of receiving default communications, please be aware of the following consequences:

Inability to Save to OneDrive: Opting out of these default communication channels will result in the inability to save broadcasts to your OneDrive account. This feature relies on the ability to communicate important broadcast related information, including broadcast links and configuration updates.

Loss of Broadcast Confirmation and URL: You will not receive confirmation of a configured AI Producer broadcast, including the broadcast link that can be shared with your audience. This confirmation is essential for your awareness and the effective sharing of broadcasts.

Managing Your Communication Preferences

You have the option to manage your communication preferences within the App. If you wish to modify your preferences or opt out of receiving default communications through Teams chat and email, please follow these steps:

  1. Contact our Helpdesk at helpdesk@livearena.com
  2. Request to have your contact preferences removed or changed

Please allow 24 hours for our team to process your request. Please note that while you can adjust these communication preferences within the App by blocking or muting AI Producer in Teams, certain essential communications related to the operation of the App may still be sent to you. We will continue to provide these communications to ensure the functionality and security of the App.

By using the App, you acknowledge and accept these default communication preferences and the associated consequences of opting out. If you have any questions or concerns regarding your communication preferences or the use of your personal data, please Contact Us for assistance.

Subprocessors
Name
Microsoft
Redeploy
Google (YouTube)
Description of processing
Cloud service provider
Operations
Integrated broadcast destination
Location
Global
Sweden
Global
Link to Sub-Processors Privacy Policy
https://privacy.microsoft.com/privacystatement
https://careers.redeploy.com/data-privacy
https://policies.google.com/privacy
General contact details

Please use the following details if you would like to contact us by regular mail:​

LiveArena Technologies AB
P.O. Box 11208
SE-100 61
Stockholm
Sweden

Changes to the Privacy Notice of this website

If we change how we handle your personal data or how we use cookies, we will promptly update this document privacy notice and publish it here.

Last updated: September 2023